The Tone
Generation



The Tone Generation is Ian's continuing radio series exploring electronic music; a personal selection drawn from his records and cds, looking at different themes and compositions in the era of analogue tape and early synthesizer technology.
Within the limitations of his collection and the available time slot, the programmes will hopefully act as an entertaining and enlightening overview of electronic music as it developed in many different areas, and will be of special interest to enthusiasts and students studying the history of analogue electronics, from the formative days up to the 1970s.

The initial 10 part series was first transmitted between April and June 2008 on Resonance FM.
Produced by Simon James
Credit announcements by Anna Dumitriu, Blue, Rowan Forestier-Walker and Vicky Fenlon
Designed, written and presented by Ian Helliwell.

Programme 1 has been revised and updated with new information and sound extracts. (Feb. 2010)
Further special Tone Generation programmes are planned for the future; Ian is currently preparing the next instalment...

The Tone Generation series is available to listen to below.

Programme 1: Great Britain
Music by: Desmond Briscoe, Daphne Oram, Desmond Leslie, Tristram Cary, Roberto Gerhard, Fred Judd and Malcolm Clarke.
Programme 2: France
Music by: Pierre Schaefer, Iannis Xenakis, Luc Ferrari, Pierre Henry with Michel Colombier and with Spooky Tooth, Ivo Malec and Bernard Parmegiani.
Programme 3: Germany
Music by: Walter Ruttman, Oskar Sala, Herbert Eimert, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Bernd Alois Zimmermann, Gyorgy Ligeti and Kraftwerk.
Programme 4: Italy
Music by: Luigi Russolo, Luciano Berio, Bruno Maderna, Luigi Nono, Vittorio Gelmetti and John Eaton.
Programme 5: Holland and Belgium
Music by: Henk Badings, Henri Pousseur, Ton Bruynel, Leo Kupper, Tom Dissevelt and Kid Baltan.
Programme 6: Scandanavia
Music by: Rune Lindblad, Karl Birger Blomdahl, Ralph Lundsten, Else Marie Pade, Erkki Kurenniemi and Arne Nordheim.
Programme 7: Eastern Europe
Music by: Edward Artemiev with Yuri Bogdanov, Eugeniusz Rudnik, Bohdan Mazurek, Josef Malovec, Miloslav Istvan, and Ivan Patachich.
Programme 8: USA
Music by: Louis & Bebe Barron, Vladimir Ussachevsky, Milton Babbitt, Morton Subotnick, Haig Mardirosian, Raymond Scott and Gil Melle.
Programme 9: Canada
Music by: Hugh le Caine, Phillip Werren, Barry Truax, Norman McLaren and R. Murray Schafer.
Programme 10: Southern Hemisphere
Music by: Toru Takemitsu, Akira Miyoshi, Bruce Clarke, John Crocker, John Rimmer, Jose Vicente Asuar and Jorge Antunes.
Programme 11: Expo 58
Music by: Edgard Varese, Iannis Xenakis, Henk Badings, Herbert Eimert, Wlodzimierz Kotonski and Henry Jacobs.
Programme 12: The RCA Synthesizer (45 minute edition)
Music by: Otto Leuning, Vladimir Ussachevsky, Milton Babbitt and Charles Wuorinen.
Programme 13: Electronics In Jazz (60 minute edition)
Music by: Tom Dissevelt, Bernard Parmegiani, George Russell, John Baker, John Appleton/Don Cherry, Miles Davis, Paul Bley, Nucleus, Archie Shepp, Freddie Hubbard/Ilhan Mimaroglu, Sun Ra and Herbie Hancock.
Programme 14: Electronics for Dance
Music by: Henk Badings, Remi Gassman, Warner Jepson, Pierre Henry, Ernest Berk and Alwin Nikolais.
Programme 15: Electronic Music Authors
Music by: Karlheinz Stockhausen, John Cage, Lowell Cross, Tristram Cary, Elliott Schwartz and Ernst Krenek.
Programme 16: Electronics for Expos
Music by: Attilio Mineo, Raymond Scott, Otto Joachim, Zbignew Blazje, Marino Zuccheri, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Douglas Lilburn and Arne Nordheim.
Programme 17: EMS
Music by: Tristram Cary, Pink Floyd, Andrzej Dobrowolski, White Noise, Harrison Birtwistle and Priscilla McLean.
Programme 18: Computer Music
(60 minute edition)
Music by: Newman Guttman, Max Mathews, John R. Pierce, David Lewin, James Tenney, Jean Claude Risset, Lejaren Hiller, Godfrey Winham, James K. Randall, Vladimir Ussachevsky, Barry Vercoe, Charles Dodge, Bruce Pennycook, Timothy Sullivan and Robert Ceely.
Programme 19: Women In Electronics
Music by: Else Marie Pade, Jean Ichelberger Ivey, Pril Smiley, Daria Semegen, Ludmilla Frajt, Laurie Spiegel and Lily Greenham.
Programme 20: Electronics and Voice
Music by: Richard Maxfield, Luciano Berio, Mel Powell, Herbert Brun, Kenneth Gaburo, Gordon Mumma and Richard Trythall.
Programme 21: Buchla
Music by: Morton Subotnick, Ernst Krenek, Michael Czajkowski, Warner Jepson, Bulent Arel and Arthur Kreiger.
Programme 22: Moog
Music by: Andrew Rudin, Cecil Leuter, William S. Fischer, Nik Raicevic, Ramon Zupko and Mother Mallard's Portable Masterpiece Company.
Programme 23: Electronics for Feature Films
Music by: Bohdan Mazurek, Walter Carlos, Harrison Birtwistle, John Carpenter, Jerry Goldsmith and Jerry Fielding.
Programme 24: Analogue Synthesizers
In preparation... to feature music by: John Eaton, Don Preston, Jukka Ruohomaki, Jarmo Sermila, Roger Powell and pragVEC.
Programme 25: Electronics in Rock - Part 1
In preparation...

 

Ian has put together an analogue history chart
to give an overview of electronic music development
across the world up to 1970 - this formed the basis
of the Tone Generation series.